Right to counsel
[…] Of relevance to D.L. is the fact that there is an extremely broad right to counsel in all proceedings in Ohio juvenile courts. See Ohio Stat. § 2151.352. Because the proceeding at issue in In re D.L. was not in the juvenile court, but rather the court of common pleas, the court could not simply rely on § 2151.352. 189 Ohio App. 3d, 154, 937 N.E.2d at 1042. Instead, the court noted that Ohio HB 10, which went into effect on June 17, 2010 (but was not in effect at the time of Leone) gives juvenile courts the exclusive jurisdiction to issue protection orders against juveniles and creates R.C. § 2151.34, which governs juvenile protection order proceedings. R.C. § 2151.34(O), however, states that "[t]he court, in its discretion, may determine if the respondent is entitled to court-appointed counsel in a proceeding under this section" (emphasis added).