Colorado adds right to counsel for older children in abuse/neglect cases
[…] Colorado adds right to counsel for older children in abuse/neglect cases

Key_development Question_mark

04/17/2022, Legislation, Abuse/Neglect/Dependency - Children

Previously, Colorado law required appointment of an attorney ad litem to represent all children in abuse/neglect cases.  But in 2022, the law was revised to require the appointment of client-directed counsel for children 12 or older.

 

Colorado Revised Statute § 19-3-203(1) specifies that "Upon the filing of a petition under section 19-3-502 that alleges abuse or neglect of a minor child, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is under twelve years of age.  The guardian ad litem must be an attorney-at-law licensed to practice in Colorado and approved by the Office of the Child's Representative created in Section 13-91-104."  Then, § 19-3-203(2) specifies: